MONDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Girls tennis 6 Monday's results GF Central 6, West Fargo 3 Singles 1. Izzy Nankivel, WF, over Gabby Spicer 3-6, 6-4 ,6-4; 2. Grace Faiman, WF, over Katie Stauss 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; 3. Olivia Soine, WF, over Sophie Welsh 6-4, 6-3; 4. Madi Stauss, GFC, ...

Girls tennis

6

Monday's results

GF Central 6,

West Fargo 3

Singles

1. Izzy Nankivel, WF, over Gabby Spicer 3-6, 6-4 ,6-4; 2. Grace Faiman, WF, over Katie Stauss 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; 3. Olivia Soine, WF, over Sophie Welsh 6-4, 6-3; 4. Madi Stauss, GFC, over Reet Goyal 6-1, 6-2; 5. Emily Morken, GFC, over Mariah Schatz 6-1, 6-0; 6. Magdalene Spicer, GFC, over Kaitlyn Carlson 3-6, 7-5, 6-0

Doubles

1. G. Spicer/K. Stauss, GFC, over Nankivel/Faiman 6-1, 7-6 (4); 2. Welsh/M. Stauss, GFC, over Soine/Goyal 6-2, 7-6 (4); 3. Morken/M. Spicer, GFC, over Schatz/Carlson 6-1, 7-5

Running

6

Boston Marathon

Monday's results

Local finishers

(name, age, gender, hometown, time, overall place)

North Dakota

Holly Anderson, 58, F, Bismarck, 4:35:03, 21,567

Robyn Bancroft, 39, F, Grand Forks, 3:46:18, 12,849

Lynn Beiswanger, 64, M, Bismarck, 4:01:47, 15,896

Tara McDonald, 37, F, Bismarck, 3:22:01, 6,833

Cindy Dobbs, 55, F, Fargo, 5:06:39, 23,294

Cody Glaser, 41, M, Fargo, 3:29:24, 8,722

Lynae Hansen-Lardy, 49, F, West Fargo, 4:03:46, 16,326

Mark Momerak, 61, M, Bismarck, 3:18:46, 5,845

Kathy Lein, 55, F, Bismarck, 4:17:46, 18,128

Julie Sorby Engen, 46, F, Fargo, 3:44:20, 12,123

Jennifer Eggert, 35, F, Bismarck, 3:57:18, 15,762

Haylee Hastad, 26, F, Fargo, 3:37:12, 11,002

Miles Triser, 28, M, Jamestown, 3:51:40, 11,986

Sarah McCullough, 56, F, Bismarck, 4:00:41, 15,821

Vicki Schneider, 43, F, Fargo, 3:33:28, 9,009

Mandy Stephens, 35, F, Mandan, 4:06:31

Jacqueline Kelly, 58, F, Fargo, 3:45:43, 13,096

Maria Weller, 54, F, West Fargo, 4:24:37, 20,038

Brad McConn, 28, M, Fargo, 3:36:51, 10,375

Christopher Hass, 41, M, Fargo, 2:55:25, 1,580

Tanya Hass, 37, F, Fargo, 3:59:02, 12,649

Linnet Walter, 52, F, Bismarck, 3:55:54, 15,125

Jerod Tufte, 44, M, Dawson, 3:28:11, 7,727

Scott Beaulier, 41, M, Fargo, 3:27:20, 7,428

Stefanie Hanisch, 48, F, Fargo, 3:51:02, 12,156

Kevin Carolio, 50, M, Fargo, 3:37:44, 10,710

Dawn Peters, 50, F, West Fargo, 3:57:11, 15,070

Allison Germolus, 53, F, Bismarck, 3:41:51, 11,265

Mark Sailer, 46, M, Zap, 3:16:35, 5,514

Sarah Deutsch, 39, F, Fargo, 4:08:55, 17,336

David Nash, 63, M, Bismarck, 4:39:01, 21,878

Steve Tibke, 51, M, Mandan, 3:12:57, 4,066

Minnesota

Joellen Kohlman-Petrick, 41, F, Fergus Falls, 4:23:14, 20,270

Dalton Struck, 22, M, Alexandria, 3:07:49, 3,555

Mary Walter, 65, F, Bemidji, 5:08:05, 23,507

Shane Kirlin, 45, M, Menahga, 3:49:22, 12,923

Brad Christenson, 46, M, Fergus Falls, 3:24:44, 7,280

Mata Agre, 25, F, Nisswa, 4:02:20, 13,961

College softball

6

Monday's results

South Dakota State 6, North Dakota State 2

Southwest Minnesota State 7-12, MSU Moorhead 0-1

Upper Iowa 22-13, Minnesota Crookston 12-0

Prep baseball

6

Monday's results

Northern Lights 20-15,

Harvey Wells Co. 7-0

Game 1

NOR 090 033 5 -- 20 14 1

HWC 100 222 0 -- 7 6 8

WP-Xavier Mitchell; LP-Landen Monge

Highlights-NL: Drew Norby 2 3Bs, 4 RBI, Trevor DeCoteau 2x5, 3 RBIs, 3 runs, Cooper Medrud 2x4, 3B, 4 RBI, 2 runs; HWC: Tyson Tipton 1x3, 2B, 2 runs, Owen McKinven 1x2, 2 RBIs, Hunter Schuh 1x3, 2B, 2 RBIs

Game 2

NOR 0(10)5 00 -- 15 11 0

HWC 000 00 -- 0 2 1

WP-Mitchell Wibe; LP-Ethan Nitz

Prep softball

6

Monday's results

Mayville-P-C-G/H-N 11,

Dakota Prairie 5

DAK 001 400 0 -- 5 8 0

MAY 412 130 X -- 11 18 0

WP-N/A; LP-Catherine Haugland

Highlights-DP: Haugland 2x3, Brynn Kroke 2x3, Madison Williams 1x3, 2B, 2 RBI; MPCGHN: Hannah Ust 2x3, 3 runs, Dallas Jorgensen 3x4, 2B, 3 RBI, Kennedy Foss 2x3, 3 RBI, 2B, HR, Julia Kohls 3x4, 2 RBI, Hannah Galde 2x4, Breck Fugleberg 3x4, 3 RBI, 2B, HR

Thief River Falls 5,

Norman Co. East/U-H 0

TRF 000 202 1 -- 5 7 0

NCE 000 000 0 -- 0 4 3

WP-Alexa Rogalla; LP-Ryah Opsahl

Highlights-TRF: Rogalla 11 Ks, Khloe Lund 3x4, 2 3Bs, Hannah Magnusson 3B; NCEUH: Corie Peterick 2x3

B-G-MR 13, Roseau 2

ROS 001 10 --2 9 5

BAD 211 9x --13 10 0

WP-Mariah Christian; LP-Chloe Johnson

Highlights-R: Kiana Flaig 2x3, Chloe Johnson 1x1, Kiersten Flaig 2x2, Lindsay McFarland 1x2, Grace Jordet 1x3; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Makenna Burslie 2x3, RBI, Erika Howell 1x2, 2 RBI, HR, Jacey Wojocheski 1x2, 2 RBI, Asher Burslie 1x2, 3 RBI, Ella Heggedal 2x2

College hockey

6

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1 Minnesota Duluth, (50), 29-11-2, 1000, 2

2 Massachusetts, 31-10-0, 941, 4

3 Denver, 24-12-5, 868, 6

4 Providence, 24-12-6, 819, 11

5 St. Cloud State, 30-6-3, 813, 1

6 Minnesota State, 32-8-2, 712, 3

7 Quinnipiac, 26-10-2, 684, 8

8 Cornell, 21-11-4, 602, 10

9 Northeastern, 27-11-1, 564, 5

10 Notre Dame, 23-14-3, 550, 12

11 Clarkson, 26-11-2, 547, 7

12 Ohio State, 20-11-5, 502, 9

13 Bowling Green, 25-11-5, 365, 15

14 Harvard, 19-11-3, 351, 13

15 Arizona State, 21-13-1, 315, 14

16 American International, 23-17-1, 291, 18

17 Penn State, 22-15-2, 203, 16

18 Western Michigan, 21-15-1, 162, 17

19 UMass Lowell, 19-13-5, 70, 19

20 Minnesota, 18-16-4, 42, NR

20 North Dakota, 18-17-2, 42, 20

Others receiving votes: Lake Superior 25, Union 25, Colorado College 3, Northern Michigan 2, Boston College 1, Brown 1.